Tuesday, July 21, 2020

CMS Updates COVID-19 Billing FAQs Regarding Cost Reports and Government Furnished Resources


Late last week on July 15, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) posted updates to their COVID-19 Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Medicare Fee-for-Service (FFS) Billing document that provider billing and finance staff should review.  

Cost Reporting
In Section V Question 1, CMS revised the due dates for various SNF cost reports as follows:

Question: Will CMS delay the filing deadline for cost reports impacted during the COVID-19 PHE?
Answer: Yes, 42 CFR 413.24 (f)(2)(ii) allows this flexibility. CMS will delay the filing deadline of Fiscal Year End (FYE) 10/31/2019 and FYE 11/30/2019 cost reports until June 30, 2020.
CMS will also delay the filing deadline of the FYE 12/31/2019 cost reports until August 31, 2020. For the FYE 01/31/2020 cost report, the extended due date is August 31, 2020. For
the FYE 02/29/2020 cost report, the extended due date is September 30, 2020. In summary the extension impacts the following cost reporting fiscal year ends for all
provider types (hospitals, SNFs, HHAs, hospices, ESRDs, RHCs, FQHCs, CMHCs, OPOs, histocompatibility labs and home office cost statements):

 

Medicare Payment to Facilities Accepting Government Resources
In Section DD Question 1, CMS clarified that providers can use resources received from government agencies for Medicare covered care during the COVID-19 public health emergency (PHE) as follows:

Question: Can a skilled nursing facility (SNF) or hospital accept Federal, State, or local government resources (e.g., supplies and staffing assistance) to help with the COVID-19 emergency and still bill Medicare?
Answer: Yes. Although Medicare usually doesn't allow payment for services that are paid for by a governmental entity, there is an exception for services furnished as a means of controlling infectious diseases (see 42 CFR 411.8(b)(4)).

No comments:

Post a Comment